Schedule

Monday, November 10

8:00-8:30: Registration (Lobby)

8:30-9:15: Opening Comments/Welcome (Auditorium)
Kenneth Olden, Chairman
Donald Holzworth, Futures Group International
Samuel Wilson, Acting Director, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Congressman David Price
Congressman Bob Etheridge

9:15-9:45: Scientific Background (Auditorium)
Herb Buxton, US Geological Survey Toxic Substances Hydrology Program
Hal Zenick, US EPA National Health and Environmental Effects Research Laboratory

9:45-10:15: Regulatory Landscape (Auditorium)
Ron Bloom, US FDA Center for Drug Evaluation and Research in Office of Pharmaceutical Science
Suzanne Rudzinski, US EPA Office of Science and Technology in Office of Water

10:15-10:45: European Perspective (Auditorium)
John Sumpter, Brunel University Institute for the Environment

11:00-12:30: Working group sessions (attendees will be assigned to specific groups)

Group 1: Sources of Pollution/Fate and Transport (Congressional Room)
Damian Shea, NC State Department of Biology
Howard Weinberg, UNC Department of Environmental Sciences and Engineering
Mike Williams, NC State Animal Waste Management Programs

Group 2: Human/Ecological Effects/Risks (Board of Director’s Room)
Richard Di Giulio, Duke’s Nicholas School of the Environment
Jim Lazorchak, EPA Molecular Indicator Research Branch
Keith Solomon, University of Guelph Centre for Toxicology and Department of Environmental Biology

Group 3: Best Management Practices (Auditorium/Congressional Room)
Christian Daughton, US EPA National Exposure Research Laboratory
Doug Finan, GlaxoSmithKline Environment, Health and Safety Regulatory Affairs

Group 4: Education and Communication (President’s Room)
Rachel Golden Smith, NC Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Kathleen Gray, UNC Environmental Resource Program
Mike Newton-Ward, NC Division of Public Health

12:45-1:45: Lunch – breakout groups are encouraged to sit together (Congressional Room)

2:00-3:30: Working group sessions (assigned rooms)

3:45-5:00: Progress reports by working groups and General Discussion (Auditorium)

5:00-6:00: Cocktail reception (Lobby)

Tuesday, November 11

8:00-10:30: Working group sessions (assigned rooms)

10:45-11:45: Progress reports by working groups and General Discussion (Auditorium)

11:45-12:15: Closing (Auditorium)
William Greenlee, The Hamner Institutes for Health Sciences
Kenneth Olden, Chairman

12:15-1:00: Lunch (Congressional Room)